© 2019 Lee University International Piano Festival & Competition.

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
  • Black Google Places Icon

2018 FESTIVAL & COMPETITION SCHEDULE

 

* = All participants are expected to attend

† = Please follow your individual schedules

 

Sunday, June 24

3:00 pm-5:00 pm               CUR-Lobby        Check-in & Registration*

5:00 pm                               Squires Hall       Welcome and Orientation Meeting*

5:30 pm                               Squires Hall       Lee University Faculty Recital* —Joonghan Jung, ChoEun Lee,

                                                                          Cahill Smith, Phillip Thomas, Lenena Brezna, and Josh Holritz

6:30 pm                               The Forum         Opening Reception*

11:00 pm                                                         Practice Facilities Close

 

Monday, June 25

8:00 am                                                           Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00 am                     Dining Hall         Breakfast

10:00 am- 12:00 pm        Squires Hall       Masterclass—Alex McDonald*

12:00 pm-1:00 pm           HUM-207            Roundtable Lunch*

1:00-2:00 pm                    HUM-205            Historical Performance Class with Phillip Thomas, Group 1 †

2:00-3:00 pm                    HUM-205            Historical Performance Class with Phillip Thomas, Group 2 †

2:00-4:45 pm                    CUR 4-A              Violin/Piano Duo Sonata Workshop with Wendy Case †

3:00-5:00 pm                    Squires Hall        Group Lessons—Cahill Smith †

                                             CUR 1-C             Group Lessons—Rae De Lisle †

                                             HUM 111            Group Lessons—Alex McDonald †

                                             CUR 1-F              Group Lessons—ChoEun Lee †

                                             HUM-207            Group Lessons—Joonghan Jung †

5:30-6:30 pm                     Dining Hall          Dinner

7:00-9:00 pm                    The Chapel           Artist Recital—Ann Schein*

11:00 pm                                                             Practice Facilities Close

 

Tuesday, June 26

8:00 am                                                          Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00 am                    Dining Hall         Breakfast

10:00 am-12:00 pm       Squires Hall        Masterclass—Rae De Lisle*

12:00-1:00 pm                 Dining Hall          Lunch

1:00-5:00 pm                    Squires Hall       Pre-College Semifinals

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-207           Group Lessons—Alex McDonald †

1:00-3:00 pm                    CUR 1-F              Group Lessons—ChoEun Lee †

3:15-3:45 pm                    CUR 4-A              Viola Duo Sonata—Josh Holritz †

5:30-6:30 pm                    Dining Hall          Dinner

7:00-9:00 pm                    Pangle Hall          Festival Student Recital*

11:00 pm                                                             Practice Facilities Close

 

Wednesday, June 27

8:00 am                                                           Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00 am                    Dining Hall          Breakfast

10:00-12:00 pm              Squires Hall         Masterclass—Joonghan Jung*

12:00-1:00 pm                 Dining Hall           Lunch

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-111             Group Lessons—Pei-Chun Liao †

1:00-2:30 pm                    CUR 1-C               Group Lessons—Alex McDonald †

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-207             Group Lessons—Cahill Smith †

2:30-5:10 pm                    Squires Hall         Collegiate Semifinals

3:30-5:00 pm                    HUM-207             Chamber Music Workshop—Josh Holritz, Heather Smith

5:30-6:30 pm                    Dining Hall           Dinner

7:00-8:30 pm                    Squires Hall         Artist Recital—Alex McDonald, Pei-Chun Liao*

11:00 pm                                                             Practice Facilities Close

 

 

Thursday, June 28

8:00 am                                                           Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00am                     Dining Hall          Breakfast

10:00 am-12:00 pm       Squires Hall          Masterclass—Ann Schein*

12:00-1:00 pm                 HUM-205             Roundtable Lunch*

1:00-2:30 pm                    CUR 1-C              Group Lessons—Ann Schein †

1:00-2:30 pm                    Squires Hall        Group Lessons—Rae De Lisle †

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-111             Group Lessons—Pei-Chun Liao †

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-207            Group Lessons—Joonghan Jung †

1:00-2:00 pm                    CUR 4-C               Harpsichord Group Lessons—Phillip Thomas, Group 1 †

2:00-3:00 pm                    CUR 4-C               Harpsichord Group Lessons—Phillip Thomas, Group 2 †

3:15-5:15 pm                    Squires Hall        Masterclass—ChoEun Lee*

3:30-5:00 pm                    HUM-111             Piano Trio Workshop—Josh Holritz, Heather Smith †

5:30-6:30 pm                    Dining Hall          Dinner

7:00-9:00 pm                    Pangle Hall          Festival Student Recital*

11:00 pm                                                             Practice Facilities Close

 

Friday, June 29

8:00 am                                                            Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00 am                    Dining Hall           Breakfast

10:00 am-12:00 pm       Squires Hall          Masterclass—Cahill Smith*

12:00-1:00 pm                 Dining Hall           Lunch

1:00-2:30 pm                    Squires Hall        Group Lessons—Ann Schein †

1:00-1:45 pm                    CUR 1-F               Group Lessons—ChoEun Lee †

1:00-2:30 pm                    CUR 1-C               Group Lessons—Cahill Smith †

1:00-2:30 pm                    HUM-111             Group Lessons—Joonghan Jung †

1:00-2:00 pm                    CUR 4-C               Harpsichord Group Lessons—Phillip Thomas, Group 1 †

2:00-3:00 pm                    CUR 4-C               Harpsichord Group Lessons—Phillip Thomas, Group 2 †

3:15-5:15 pm                    Squires Hall         Masterclass—Pei-Chun Liao*

5:30-6:30 pm                    Dining Hall          Dinner

7:00-9:00 pm                    Squires Hall        Competition Finalist Recital and Awards Ceremony*

11:00 pm                                                             Practice Facilities Close

 

Saturday, June 30

8:00 am                                                            Practice Facilities Open

7:30-9:00 am                    Dining Hall           Breakfast

8:30-9:00 am                                                  Check-out of Residence Halls

9:30-11:00 am                 Squires Hall          Closing Activities*